Privacy Policy & GDPR


Cross RodAce is completely committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. Therefore we will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you.
 

Consent
Your Consent is important to us too. Therefore we will never sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or any other personal information to any third party without your consent.

 

Communication & Marketing
If you have made a purchase from our store (thank you!) we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e-mail if you opt-in to receive email marketing communications from us. You can opt-out at any time.

 

Website Statistics
We may record statistics about the number of visitors to this Website or number of purchases made for improvement purposes. This is to help it improve the services to our customers and ultimately provide the most appropriate products.

 

Protecting your security
We may use personal information provided by you in order to fulfill necessary anti-fraud checks. This information may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. This is done only to confirm identity for security purposes.

We use reasonable organisational, technical, validation and administrative measures to protect personal information under our control.

 

Third party websites
Our site may contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any liability for these policies.


Personal Information

We want you to know how we collect, use and disclose personal and non-personal Information. This privacy policy describes how we collect information through our website - crossrodace.com. By using our website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy & GDPR policy. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy without prior notice.
What Information Do We Collect from You?
We collect and use your personal information such as your name and contact details to process your enquiry and/or your order and to add your to our newsletters, we may require that you provide such information classed as personal information.  This may be, but is not limited to,

Your name
Telephone number
Email address
Your address
Your delivery address
Social media handles (influencers only)

We will only collect this information when you voluntarily provide it to us. By providing your details you agree we can process your personal information to process your order and deliver marketing communications

Non-personal information is demographic based information that does not reveal an individual’s identity.

Environmental Variables – we may collect some environmental variables such as your MAC address, computer type, screen resolution, operating system information and browser type and version. These environmental variables are collected by most websites.

Cookies Policy

Cross Rod Ace and service providers acting on behalf of Cross Rod Ace may set and access cookies on your computer or mobile device. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your device so that the website administrator may identify your computer and passively track its activities on the website. This unique number identifies your web browser to our computer system. Cookies allow us to remember your web browser when you use the Cross Rod Ace website(s) including subdomains. The use of cookies is an industry standard, currently used on the majority of major websites. You can adjust your web browser preferences to alert you when a cookie is sent to your hard drive or to refuse cookies altogether. It is not a requirement to use cookies but certain parts of the site will not function properly if you set your browser to refuse all cookies and this may affect your experience upon visiting crossrodace.com and subsequent future visits to our website.

Cross Rod Ace uses Google Analytics to gather non-personal data to better understanding the behaviour of visitors. We may also work with advertising companies such as Google, facebook, twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, and Snapchat to collect information about online activities to provide advertising targeted to suit your interests and preferences. For example, you may see certain ads on this website or other websites because we contract with Google and other similar companies to target our ads based on information we or they have collected, including information that was collected through automated means (such as cookies and web beacons). These companies also use automated technologies to collect information when you click on our ads, which helps us manage our online efforts. You may opt out of the automated collection of information by third-party ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests, by visiting the consumer opt-out page for the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and edit or opt-out your Google Display Network ads’ preferences at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/
When using google Analytics we have opted to use IP anonymization to protect your personal information.
Find out more about cookies and how you can make changes, such as restricting cookies on various browsers at http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/

Web Beacons

Web beacons, also known as clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs, are small image files that we, or service providers acting on our behalf, may place in our web pages, advertisements, emails and any other forms of electronic communication. Working in conjunction with cookies, web beacons allow us to accurately count the number of unique users who have visited a specific page or section on the website, clicked on one of our advertisements, or interacted with an email. They also tell us the number of times advertisements or pages are displayed. This allows us to measure the performance of our site, advertising and email campaigns.

IP Addresses

Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP).  In many cases, IP addresses can be shared by multiple people. This IP address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you visit our website, along with the time of your visit and the pages you have visited. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice on the internet and is done automatically by many websites.

How We Use Information Collected From You?

We may use your personal information to fulfil your specific requests, such as send requested information, send news updates about Cross Rod Ace or our partners/affiliates or respond to any other requests you may have made.
Email communications

Contacting us
Splash Page Template is committed to protecting your privacy. All personal information collected through this website will be held securely in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998. for any further queries or comments please contact us using our contact form or email us at
crossrodace@aol.com.